SPARTA — Re-imagining the way cybersecurity research, innovation, and training are performed in the European Union

Cybersecurity is an urgent and major societal challenge. Highly correlated with the digitalization of our societies, cyberthreats have an increasing impact on our lives. It is therefore essential to ensure digital security and strategic autonomy of the EU by strengthening leading cybersecurity capacities. This challenge will require the coordination of Europe’s best competences, towards common research and innovation goals.

SPARTA is a novel Cybersecurity Competence Network, supported by the EU’s H2020 program, with the objective to develop and implement top-tier research and innovation collaborative actions. Strongly guided by concrete challenges forming an ambitious Cybersecurity Research & Innovation Roadmap, SPARTA will setup unique collaboration means, leading the way in building transformative capabilities and forming a world-leading Cybersecurity Competence Network across the EU. From basic human needs (health) to economic activities (energy, finance, and transport) to technologies (ICT and industry) to sovereignty (eGovernment, public administration), four research and innovation programs will push the boundaries to deliver advanced solutions to cover emerging challenges.

The SPARTA consortium, led by CEA, assembles a balanced set of 44 actors from 14 EU Member States, including ANSSI, Institut Mines-Télécom, Inria, Thales, and YesWeHack for France, at the intersection of scientific excellence, technological innovation, and societal sciences in cybersecurity. Together, along with SPARTA Associates, they aim at re-imagining the way cybersecurity research, innovation, and training are performed in Europe across domains and expertise, from foundations to applications, in academia and industry.

In sharing experiences and excellence, challenges and capabilities, SPARTA makes decisive contributions to European strategic autonomy.

***

Follow SPARTA – Cybersecurity Competence Network –
on Twitter @sparta_eu

FIC 2019: YesWeHack’s community, NGOs & CivicTech unite through a unique Bug Bounty Campaign.

For this edition of FIC 2019, YesWeHack is organizing, for the first time in the history of FIC, a special event dedicated to Bug Bounty.

The International Cybersecurity Forum: the European reference event bringing together all stakeholders in digital trust will take place on 22 and 23 January.

This unprecedented bug bounty campaign will take place in an original space reserved for dozens of security researchers so that they can operate over several scopes, and where applicable, earn rewards according to the criticality of the reported vulnerabilities.

For this Premiere, the scopes are submitted by NGOs and CivicTech projects wishing to harden their systems and thus better protect their information assets and their reputation.

YesWeHack has chosen this year to help NGOs and Civictech as a priority, because many European citizens use tools developed by this sector to contribute to the common good, democracy, associative and charitable projects.

“For all actors, customers, developers and researchers, this Bug Bounty campaign within the 2019 FIC is a great and useful opportunity to exchange and confront the reality of threats in order to significantly increase the level of security and privacy by design”

Guillaume Vassault-Houlière – CEO @YESWEHACK

The Bug Bounty’s area will welcome bug hunters who will cooperate with “program managers” from the selected projects with the support of Romain Lecoeuvre, the CTO of the YesWeHack team.

The rewards will be of two types: a total prize pool of several thousand euros is planned to reward the best researchers and goodies collectors will delight some players.

+ Read More

YesWeHack soutient l’appel de Paris pour renforcer la coopération entre les acteurs du numérique.

YesWeHack soutient l’Appel de Paris pour la confiance et la sécurité dans le cyber-espace.

Fort de ses membres fondateurs issus de la communauté de Hackers français et européens, YesWeHack promeut les actions de partage et de transmission de la connaissance, ainsi que de renforcement de la souveraineté numérique pour la création et le maintien des environnements de confiance.

Guidé par ses principes fondateurs, YesWeHack continue à fédérer, à coopérer avec l’ensemble des acteurs du numérique et à s’engager pour mieux sécuriser le cyber-espace.

Aujourd’hui, YesWeHack met à disposition sa plateforme de CrowdSourced Security à tous les acteurs ayant à cœur de suivre la ligne directrice de l’appel de Paris. Cette plateforme rassemble une communauté, la plus importante d’Europe, de plus de 5000 hackers éthiques.

Dans un contexte géopolitique complexe, face à des cyber-menaces croissantes et aux risques économiques et politiques, YesWeHack s’engage au quotidien pour défendre une idée de la confiance et de la sécurité du cyber-espace.

Notre engagement est du côté d’un développement du numérique soucieux de la défense de nos démocraties, de nos patrimoines informationnels, et donc de la protection des données de tous les citoyens l’Union Européenne et d’ailleurs.

Nos démocraties sont un enjeu fort en matière de cybersécurité et il est important de proposer des solutions adaptées pour mieux sécuriser les outils utilisés par les citoyens et ce, au quotidien et pendant les périodes électorales.

Guillaume Vassault-Houlière, CEO de YesWeHack

***

L’Appel de Paris

***

YesWeHack rejoint le Pôle d’Excellence Cyber !

C’est avec une fierté non dissimulée que YesWeHack annonce son intégration au Pôle d’Excellence Cyber.

Nous avons été cooptés et nous allons honorer cette confiance au sein du PEC pour contribuer au rayonnnement de savoir-faire français et Européen en termes de CyberSécurité.

YesWeHack va notamment apporter son expertise sur deux disciplines à savoir : le recrutement des talents spécialisés en cybersécurité et la divulgation coordonnée de vulnérabilités.

Déjà presents au coeur de l’écosystème breton avec une base à Rennes, YesWeHack continue de tisser des liens et de coopérer avec tous les acteurs de la région.

Incentive Policy for Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure – CVD

Assessment

For the past ten years or so, organizations have been trying to implement operational policies to avoid “Full Disclosure” reports or “Open Bug Bounty” whose methods are not that good in terms of honesty and responsibility.

Speaking of responsibility, you may be familiar with the notion of “Responsible Disclosure” and you wonder how it differs from the concept of Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure aka CVD ?

The concept of responsible disclosure has too often been at the root of endless discussions:

On the one hand the vendors denounce “Disclosing a vulnerability without providing patches is not responsible”.
and the other, “Don’t fix this vulnerability as quickly as possible is not responsible”, say security researchers.

During this precious time when both sides argue, the system concerned is at the opponent’s mercy.

In order to move towards greater efficiency and to get out of sterile debates, it is therefore important to avoid speaking of “responsible disclosure”. This is why many organizations advocate the concept of “Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure” (CVD) in order to promote and strengthen cooperation between the various actors in cybersecurity, all of whom have a common goal: Make the Internet safer.

Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure

Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure

+ Read More

European Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data and Data Security


By

Eric A. Caprioli, Attorney Admitted to Practice Before Court of Appeals, Juris Doctor, Member of French Delegation to United Nations
&
Isabelle Cantero, Associate (Caprioli & Associés), Lead for Privacy and Personal Data Practice


The European Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR) was adopted on April 27, 2016 after 4 years of involved negotiations. Being a directly applicable regulation in each of the Member States (that is, not requiring a national law to implement), it should enable the harmonization of the statutes having to do with the protection of personal data within the European Union and bring the principles of protection into line with the realities of the digital era. It will go into effect on May 25, 2018. For many companies, these new provisions will involve costs related to the investment required to bring their current tools or procedures into compliance with the new rules.

Single Flexible Protective Statute for All EU Member States

The regulation is applicable to every entity in the private and the public sectors. It applies to the issues of Big Data, profiling, Cloud Computing, security of transborder data traffic, data portability when changing service providers… These issues are to be placed alongside the new advance protection principles (privacy by design or by default), analysis-based protection (impact assessment), documented protection (mandatory documentation serving as evidence of statutory compliance), cascading protection (processor liability and the possibility of joint liability), and stronger protection (rights of individuals and consent). And finally, the accountability principle (i. e. the obligation to prove statutory compliance of how personal information is being handled).

As far as stronger protection for the rights of individuals in concerned, consent should be the focus since it should never be implicit or general and it must be provable (documented and traceable) by the controller. Further, in addition to the conventional rights of individuals, such as access, correction/deletion and objection, the GDPR creates new rights (limitation on data processing, portability, etc.).

As for sanctions handed down by the enforcement authority  (CNIL), it should already be noted that they could be as high as EUR 3 million pursuant to the Digital Republic legislation of October 2016 but with GDPR, for violations of obligations set forth in matters of individual rights they could go all the way to 4% of global revenues, or EUR 20 million. For violations of other obligations prescribed by GDPR, the fines could be as high as 2% of global revenue, or EUR 10 million.

And to round off this brief summary of the changes, the current Ombudsperson for IT and Freedoms (optional designation) will be replaced by a Data Protection Officer whose functions will clearly be broader. This designation is mandatory under certain conditions: in a Government body or authority, whenever data processing enables regular and systematic large-scale monitoring of individuals, whenever sensitive or criminal record information is being processed on a large scale, or whenever required by Union or Member State law.

Personal Data Protection Core Security

+ Read More