Category: Privacy by Design Page 1 of 2

FIC 2019: YesWeHack’s community, NGOs & CivicTech unite through a unique Bug Bounty Campaign.

For this edition of FIC 2019, YesWeHack is organizing, for the first time in the history of FIC, a special event dedicated to Bug Bounty.

The International Cybersecurity Forum: the European reference event bringing together all stakeholders in digital trust will take place on 22 and 23 January.

This unprecedented bug bounty campaign will take place in an original space reserved for dozens of security researchers so that they can operate over several scopes, and where applicable, earn rewards according to the criticality of the reported vulnerabilities.

For this Premiere, the scopes are submitted by NGOs and CivicTech projects wishing to harden their systems and thus better protect their information assets and their reputation.

YesWeHack has chosen this year to help NGOs and Civictech as a priority, because many European citizens use tools developed by this sector to contribute to the common good, democracy, associative and charitable projects.

“For all actors, customers, developers and researchers, this Bug Bounty campaign within the 2019 FIC is a great and useful opportunity to exchange and confront the reality of threats in order to significantly increase the level of security and privacy by design”

Guillaume Vassault-Houlière – CEO @YESWEHACK

The Bug Bounty’s area will welcome bug hunters who will cooperate with “program managers” from the selected projects with the support of Romain Lecoeuvre, the CTO of the YesWeHack team.

The rewards will be of two types: a total prize pool of several thousand euros is planned to reward the best researchers and goodies collectors will delight some players.

Read More

New YesWeHack Bug Bounty platform: For a better program management

Thanks to the impressive work of our team,  our Bug Bounty platform has been revealed with new features for program Managers.

So we would like to share with you the new features below 🙂

New program structure
We have reviewed the structure of the programs by adding several fields.

A « Scope » field to define its types and perimeters (links, webapp, iOS Apple Store, Android)
An « Out of scope » field if applicable
« Qualifying Vulnerabilities » for a reward
« Non-Qualifying Vulnerabilities » for a reward
And a mandatory compensation grid based on criticality (Low / Medium / High / Critical)

Please update your Bug Bounty program by filling the new fields to better manage your perimeter.

New report workflow
We have reviewed the workflow for qualifying bug reports.
It is said that a picture speaks a thousand words so please take a look below:

[Optional] Free VPN
We offer all our customers a free VPN, which will allow you to provide hunters a dedicated connection to meet your program’s legal framework, but also to be able to open dedicated environments (IP filtered).

Profile page
Each hunter now has a profile page through which all his activity within the platform is highlighted including his ranking.
This allows YesWeHack’s client companies to select the hunters and to invite them into their programs based on their impact score or activities.

Two-factor authentication (TOTP)
We have integrated a two-factor authentication to increase the security level of your YesWeHack account.

New report structure
The details of the bug reports have also been reviewed, providing more clarity to the program manager. The ergonomics of the tools used for qualifying reports have also been redesigned to offer you a greater efficiency. These new programs/report structures linked to the provision of a public API allows an optimal capitalization of vulnerability reports (DevSecOps).

New dashboard
The new dashboard offers you all the statistics related to the reported bugs (severity, status, classification… etc.) but also concerning the amount of paid rewards.

API
We do provide an API so that you can develop or connect your own tools.

Members at all levels
We have improved granularity in member management. You can invite members to your business unit, but also to your programs and reports. The number of members is unlimited.

We hope that you will enjoy this new version as much as we do. Please be aware that we are still ready to listen to your feedbacks, questions and/or comments.

***

Click here to discover the new YesWeHack Bug Bounty Platform

***

YesWeHack supports Paris’ call to strengthen cooperation between digital players.

YesWeHack supports the Paris’ Call for Trust and Security in Cyberspace.

With its founding members from the French and European Hacker community, YesWeHack promotes actions to share and transmit knowledge, as well as to strengthen digital sovereignty for the creation and maintenance of trusted environments.

Guided by its founding principles, YesWeHack is dedicated in uniting, cooperating with all digital actors and commit to better securing cyberspace.

Today, YesWeHack makes its CrowdSecurity platform available to all stakeholders who are committed to following the Paris’ Call. This platform brings together a community, the largest in Europe, made of 5000+ ethical hackers.

In a complex geopolitical context, facing the increasing cyber-threats and economic and political risks, YesWeHack is committed to defending an idea of the trust and security of cyberspace on a daily basis.

Our commitment is to the development of digital technology in order to defend our democracies, our informational assets and therefore the data protection for all citizens in the European Union and elsewhere.

Protecting our democracies is a major challenge in terms of cybersecurity and it is important to propose appropriate solutions to better secure digital tools used by citizens, both on a daily basis and during election periods.

Guillaume Vassault-Houlière, CEO of YesWeHack

***

The Paris Call

***

YesWeHack soutient l’appel de Paris pour renforcer la coopération entre les acteurs du numérique.

YesWeHack soutient l’Appel de Paris pour la confiance et la sécurité dans le cyber-espace.

Fort de ses membres fondateurs issus de la communauté de Hackers français et européens, YesWeHack promeut les actions de partage et de transmission de la connaissance, ainsi que de renforcement de la souveraineté numérique pour la création et le maintien des environnements de confiance.

Guidé par ses principes fondateurs, YesWeHack continue à fédérer, à coopérer avec l’ensemble des acteurs du numérique et à s’engager pour mieux sécuriser le cyber-espace.

Aujourd’hui, YesWeHack met à disposition sa plateforme de CrowdSecurity à tous les acteurs ayant à cœur de suivre la ligne directrice de l’appel de Paris. Cette plateforme rassemble une communauté, la plus importante d’Europe, de plus de 5000 hackers éthiques.

Dans un contexte géopolitique complexe, face à des cyber-menaces croissantes et aux risques économiques et politiques, YesWeHack s’engage au quotidien pour défendre une idée de la confiance et de la sécurité du cyber-espace.

Notre engagement est du côté d’un développement du numérique soucieux de la défense de nos démocraties, de nos patrimoines informationnels, et donc de la protection des données de tous les citoyens l’Union Européenne et d’ailleurs.

Nos démocraties sont un enjeu fort en matière de cybersécurité et il est important de proposer des solutions adaptées pour mieux sécuriser les outils utilisés par les citoyens et ce, au quotidien et pendant les périodes électorales.

Guillaume Vassault-Houlière, CEO de YesWeHack

***

L’Appel de Paris

***

Bug Bounty : Franchir le pas – ITW d’Alain Tiemblo @ BlaBlaCar

Alain Tiemblo - Bug Bounty - Vulnerability Coordination

Depuis septembre 2017, BlaBlaCar propose à un nombre d’experts en sécurité triés sur le volet, un
programme de Bug Bounty privé afin de renforcer la sécurité opérationnelle de sa plateforme. Accessible
jusqu’alors uniquement sur invitation via BountyFactory.io, la plateforme de bug bounty de YesWeHack, ce programme a permis à BlaBlaCar de rester proactif sur la cybersécurité de ses services.

Entretien avec Alain Tiemblo Web Security Lead Engineer – @BlaBlaCar – manager du programme de Bug Bounty.

Jeudi 19 avril le programme de BlaBlaCar est public

Quel est votre rôle au sein de BlaBlaCar ?

Je suis un profil développeur backend, aujourd’hui chapeautant la sécurité applicative. Lorsque je suis arrivé à BlaBlaCar, je m’occupais de la performance et la sécurité de la plateforme. Mi 2015 début 2016, nos besoins en sécurité opérationnelle ont augmenté de manière significative notamment à la suite de nos grosses levées de fonds qui ont suscité quelques convoitises. J’ai alors pris le lead d’une petite équipe afin de mitiger ces attaques, et auditer / consolider la plateforme.

Quelle est votre démarche en termes de sécurité et notamment de divulgation coordonnée de vulnérabilités?

Nous avons pendant longtemps gardé la sécurité applicative en interne. Auparavant, nous faisions appel à des audits classiques menés par diverses entreprises, par plusieurs applications de pentest, en utilisant des outils d’analyses statiques, etc. Je pense que ça a permis de dégrossir beaucoup de petites choses qui auraient été détectées par des chasseurs de failles.

Par ailleurs, on a reçu quelques messages de trolls sur Twitter signalant des failles sans préavis et sans aucun détails…

Read More

Le Réseau Thématique French Tech #Security #Privacy

Guillaume Vassault Houlière, CEO de YesWeHack, est un des ambassadeurs du Réseau Thématique French Tech #Security #Privacy .

Ce réseau a pour objectifs : d’organiser un Tour de France sur la thématique “security & privacy” afin de fédérer l’écosystème, de développer et valoriser à l’international le savoir-faire des acteurs français en matière de cybersécurité.

Ce tour permettra notamment de continuer la sensibilisation des utilisateurs en entreprise (PME, ETI et Grands Groupes) à la sécurité et à la protection des données personnelles. C’est là une des clefs de la réussite de la transformation numérique.

Une des missions principale du réseau est l’identification des startups axées sur la cyber-Securité et la protection des données personnelles. L’idée c’est de procéder à un inventaire des besoins et de motiver des entrepreneurs « emblématiques » pour qu’ils deviennent des business angels et/ou des mentors.

Enfin, le réseau et tous ses acteurs ont pour activité la promotion du fonds French Tech Accélération aux entrepreneurs pouvant réinvestir dans l’écosystème.

En savoir plus sur la feuille de route

Incentive Policy for Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure

Assessment

For the past ten years or so, organizations have been trying to implement operational policies to avoid “Full Disclosure” reports or “Open Bug Bounty” whose methods are not that good in terms of honesty and responsibility.

Speaking of responsibility, you may be familiar with the notion of “Responsible Disclosure” and you wonder how it differs from the concept of Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure?

The concept of responsible disclosure has too often been at the root of endless discussions:

On the one hand the vendors denounce “Disclosing a vulnerability without providing patches is not responsible”.
and the other, “Don’t fix this vulnerability as quickly as possible is not responsible”, say security researchers.

During this precious time when both sides argue, the system concerned is at the opponent’s mercy.

In order to move towards greater efficiency and to get out of sterile debates, it is therefore important to avoid speaking of “responsible disclosure”. This is why many organizations advocate the concept of “Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure” (CVD) in order to promote and strengthen cooperation between the various actors in cybersecurity, all of whom have a common goal: Make the Internet safer.

Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure

Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure

Read More

Cybersecurity & Bug Bounty: Attack is the best form of defence

uillaume Vassault-Houlière President of Yes We HackBy Guillaume Vassault-Houlière | CEO of YesWeHack

Through our European platform BountyFactory.io, Bug Bounty is gaining respectability in France and Europe.

Bug Bounty is an innovative and operational practice from the United States that rewards security experts who find security flaws in IT systems.

Within a complex geopolitical context, Europe and France can compete in defending a European model of digital sovereignty.

In the light of new threats and given reports of organizations that are victims of piracy and irreversible damage, some innovative cyber security policies and approaches need to be adopted.

Cybersecurity is a powerful ally for leading digital transformation.

Read More

Qwant.com & BountyFactory.io to harden companies’ systems

Qwant.com‘s Security & Privacy Fund is now real and it aims at hardening companies’ systems through our BountyFactory.io !

Qwant has always believed that the development of online services should be done with maximum protection of the confidentiality of users personal data. That is why Qwant took a “privacy by design” and a “data minimization” approach from day one, which requires to think preventively of the technical means and business models that generate as little risks as possible for the privacy of users.

Since 2014, thanks to YesWeHack founders, Qwant has created its bug bounty program.

Each year Qwant offers bounties to the vulnerabilities hunters gathered at La Nuit du Hack, in Paris. Those programs run by HackerzVoice & YesWeHack teams have significantly helped Qwant to build up skills, and to even better protect their users personal data.

And for the 15th edition of La Nuit du Hack, Qwant wants to offer other startups and organizations – thanks to its fund – the opportunity to challenge and increase the security of their services with the best hackers in Europe and in the world, to improve privacy on the Internet.

Qwant grants 10,000 euros to this fund, that will allow to pay bounties to hackers who will discover vulnerabilities on the services of startups or associations that share Qwant’s ethical values.

Organizations that are selected to benefit from this fund will of course be accompanied to put the bug bounty program together.

You can find all the necessary details to apply for this Privacy & Security Fund at the operation’s official website: https://hackmeimfamous.com/

European Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data and Data Security


By

Eric A. Caprioli, Attorney Admitted to Practice Before Court of Appeals, Juris Doctor, Member of French Delegation to United Nations
&
Isabelle Cantero, Associate (Caprioli & Associés), Lead for Privacy and Personal Data Practice


The European Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR) was adopted on April 27, 2016 after 4 years of involved negotiations. Being a directly applicable regulation in each of the Member States (that is, not requiring a national law to implement), it should enable the harmonization of the statutes having to do with the protection of personal data within the European Union and bring the principles of protection into line with the realities of the digital era. It will go into effect on May 25, 2018. For many companies, these new provisions will involve costs related to the investment required to bring their current tools or procedures into compliance with the new rules.

Single Flexible Protective Statute for All EU Member States

The regulation is applicable to every entity in the private and the public sectors. It applies to the issues of Big Data, profiling, Cloud Computing, security of transborder data traffic, data portability when changing service providers… These issues are to be placed alongside the new advance protection principles (privacy by design or by default), analysis-based protection (impact assessment), documented protection (mandatory documentation serving as evidence of statutory compliance), cascading protection (processor liability and the possibility of joint liability), and stronger protection (rights of individuals and consent). And finally, the accountability principle (i. e. the obligation to prove statutory compliance of how personal information is being handled).

As far as stronger protection for the rights of individuals in concerned, consent should be the focus since it should never be implicit or general and it must be provable (documented and traceable) by the controller. Further, in addition to the conventional rights of individuals, such as access, correction/deletion and objection, the GDPR creates new rights (limitation on data processing, portability, etc.).

As for sanctions handed down by the enforcement authority  (CNIL), it should already be noted that they could be as high as EUR 3 million pursuant to the Digital Republic legislation of October 2016 but with GDPR, for violations of obligations set forth in matters of individual rights they could go all the way to 4% of global revenues, or EUR 20 million. For violations of other obligations prescribed by GDPR, the fines could be as high as 2% of global revenue, or EUR 10 million.

And to round off this brief summary of the changes, the current Ombudsperson for IT and Freedoms (optional designation) will be replaced by a Data Protection Officer whose functions will clearly be broader. This designation is mandatory under certain conditions: in a Government body or authority, whenever data processing enables regular and systematic large-scale monitoring of individuals, whenever sensitive or criminal record information is being processed on a large scale, or whenever required by Union or Member State law.

Personal Data Protection Core Security

Read More

Page 1 of 2

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén