Category: Privacy by Design

Bug Bounty : Franchir le pas – ITW d’Alain Tiemblo @ BlaBlaCar

Alain Tiemblo - Bug Bounty - Vulnerability Coordination

Depuis septembre 2017, BlaBlaCar propose à un nombre d’experts en sécurité triés sur le volet, un
programme de Bug Bounty privé afin de renforcer la sécurité opérationnelle de sa plateforme. Accessible
jusqu’alors uniquement sur invitation via BountyFactory.io, la plateforme de bug bounty de YesWeHack, ce programme a permis à BlaBlaCar de rester proactif sur la cybersécurité de ses services.

Entretien avec Alain Tiemblo Web Security Lead Engineer – @BlaBlaCar – manager du programme de Bug Bounty.

Jeudi 19 avril le programme de BlaBlaCar est public

Quel est votre rôle au sein de BlaBlaCar ?

Je suis un profil développeur backend, aujourd’hui chapeautant la sécurité applicative. Lorsque je suis arrivé à BlaBlaCar, je m’occupais de la performance et la sécurité de la plateforme. Mi 2015 début 2016, nos besoins en sécurité opérationnelle ont augmenté de manière significative notamment à la suite de nos grosses levées de fonds qui ont suscité quelques convoitises. J’ai alors pris le lead d’une petite équipe afin de mitiger ces attaques, et auditer / consolider la plateforme.

Quelle est votre démarche en termes de sécurité et notamment de divulgation coordonnée de vulnérabilités?

Nous avons pendant longtemps gardé la sécurité applicative en interne. Auparavant, nous faisions appel à des audits classiques menés par diverses entreprises, par plusieurs applications de pentest, en utilisant des outils d’analyses statiques, etc. Je pense que ça a permis de dégrossir beaucoup de petites choses qui auraient été détectées par des chasseurs de failles.

Par ailleurs, on a reçu quelques messages de trolls sur Twitter signalant des failles sans préavis et sans aucun détails…

Read More

Le Réseau Thématique French Tech #Security #Privacy

Guillaume Vassault Houlière, CEO de YesWeHack, est un des ambassadeurs du Réseau Thématique French Tech #Security #Privacy .

Ce réseau a pour objectifs : d’organiser un Tour de France sur la thématique “security & privacy” afin de fédérer l’écosystème, de développer et valoriser à l’international le savoir-faire des acteurs français en matière de cybersécurité.

Ce tour permettra notamment de continuer la sensibilisation des utilisateurs en entreprise (PME, ETI et Grands Groupes) à la sécurité et à la protection des données personnelles. C’est là une des clefs de la réussite de la transformation numérique.

Une des missions principale du réseau est l’identification des startups axées sur la cyber-Securité et la protection des données personnelles. L’idée c’est de procéder à un inventaire des besoins et de motiver des entrepreneurs « emblématiques » pour qu’ils deviennent des business angels et/ou des mentors.

Enfin, le réseau et tous ses acteurs ont pour activité la promotion du fonds French Tech Accélération aux entrepreneurs pouvant réinvestir dans l’écosystème.

En savoir plus sur la feuille de route

Incentive Policy for Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure

Assessment

For the past ten years or so, organizations have been trying to implement operational policies to avoid “Full Disclosure” reports or “Open Bug Bounty” whose methods are not that good in terms of honesty and responsibility.

Speaking of responsibility, you may be familiar with the notion of “Responsible Disclosure” and you wonder how it differs from the concept of Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure?

The concept of responsible disclosure has too often been at the root of endless discussions:

On the one hand the vendors denounce “Disclosing a vulnerability without providing patches is not responsible”.
and the other, “Don’t fix this vulnerability as quickly as possible is not responsible”, say security researchers.

During this precious time when both sides argue, the system concerned is at the opponent’s mercy.

In order to move towards greater efficiency and to get out of sterile debates, it is therefore important to avoid speaking of “responsible disclosure”. This is why many organizations advocate the concept of “Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure” (CVD) in order to promote and strengthen cooperation between the various actors in cybersecurity, all of whom have a common goal: Make the Internet safer.

Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure

Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure

Read More

Cybersecurity & Bug Bounty: Attack is the best form of defence

uillaume Vassault-Houlière President of Yes We HackBy Guillaume Vassault-Houlière | CEO of YesWeHack

Through our European platform BountyFactory.io, Bug Bounty is gaining respectability in France and Europe.

Bug Bounty is an innovative and operational practice from the United States that rewards security experts who find security flaws in IT systems.

Within a complex geopolitical context, Europe and France can compete in defending a European model of digital sovereignty.

In the light of new threats and given reports of organizations that are victims of piracy and irreversible damage, some innovative cyber security policies and approaches need to be adopted.

Cybersecurity is a powerful ally for leading digital transformation.

Read More

Qwant.com & BountyFactory.io to harden companies’ systems

Qwant.com‘s Security & Privacy Fund is now real and it aims at hardening companies’ systems through our BountyFactory.io !

Qwant has always believed that the development of online services should be done with maximum protection of the confidentiality of users personal data. That is why Qwant took a “privacy by design” and a “data minimization” approach from day one, which requires to think preventively of the technical means and business models that generate as little risks as possible for the privacy of users.

Since 2014, thanks to YesWeHack founders, Qwant has created its bug bounty program.

Each year Qwant offers bounties to the vulnerabilities hunters gathered at La Nuit du Hack, in Paris. Those programs run by HackerzVoice & YesWeHack teams have significantly helped Qwant to build up skills, and to even better protect their users personal data.

And for the 15th edition of La Nuit du Hack, Qwant wants to offer other startups and organizations – thanks to its fund – the opportunity to challenge and increase the security of their services with the best hackers in Europe and in the world, to improve privacy on the Internet.

Qwant grants 10,000 euros to this fund, that will allow to pay bounties to hackers who will discover vulnerabilities on the services of startups or associations that share Qwant’s ethical values.

Organizations that are selected to benefit from this fund will of course be accompanied to put the bug bounty program together.

You can find all the necessary details to apply for this Privacy & Security Fund at the operation’s official website: https://hackmeimfamous.com/

European Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data and Data Security


By

Eric A. Caprioli, Attorney Admitted to Practice Before Court of Appeals, Juris Doctor, Member of French Delegation to United Nations
&
Isabelle Cantero, Associate (Caprioli & Associés), Lead for Privacy and Personal Data Practice


The European Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR) was adopted on April 27, 2016 after 4 years of involved negotiations. Being a directly applicable regulation in each of the Member States (that is, not requiring a national law to implement), it should enable the harmonization of the statutes having to do with the protection of personal data within the European Union and bring the principles of protection into line with the realities of the digital era. It will go into effect on May 25, 2018. For many companies, these new provisions will involve costs related to the investment required to bring their current tools or procedures into compliance with the new rules.

Single Flexible Protective Statute for All EU Member States

The regulation is applicable to every entity in the private and the public sectors. It applies to the issues of Big Data, profiling, Cloud Computing, security of transborder data traffic, data portability when changing service providers… These issues are to be placed alongside the new advance protection principles (privacy by design or by default), analysis-based protection (impact assessment), documented protection (mandatory documentation serving as evidence of statutory compliance), cascading protection (processor liability and the possibility of joint liability), and stronger protection (rights of individuals and consent). And finally, the accountability principle (i. e. the obligation to prove statutory compliance of how personal information is being handled).

As far as stronger protection for the rights of individuals in concerned, consent should be the focus since it should never be implicit or general and it must be provable (documented and traceable) by the controller. Further, in addition to the conventional rights of individuals, such as access, correction/deletion and objection, the GDPR creates new rights (limitation on data processing, portability, etc.).

As for sanctions handed down by the enforcement authority  (CNIL), it should already be noted that they could be as high as EUR 3 million pursuant to the Digital Republic legislation of October 2016 but with GDPR, for violations of obligations set forth in matters of individual rights they could go all the way to 4% of global revenues, or EUR 20 million. For violations of other obligations prescribed by GDPR, the fines could be as high as 2% of global revenue, or EUR 10 million.

And to round off this brief summary of the changes, the current Ombudsperson for IT and Freedoms (optional designation) will be replaced by a Data Protection Officer whose functions will clearly be broader. This designation is mandatory under certain conditions: in a Government body or authority, whenever data processing enables regular and systematic large-scale monitoring of individuals, whenever sensitive or criminal record information is being processed on a large scale, or whenever required by Union or Member State law.

Personal Data Protection Core Security

Read More

Interview of Gilles Cadignan – CEO & Co-Founder of Woleet

First of all, can you introduce us to Woleet?

Woleet.io was founded in Rennes in 2016. Woleet is a data anchoring platform using the Bitcoin blockchain. To sum up, we provide a SaaS platform that receives digital fingerprints of data and proceeds to anchor them in Bitcoin by linking these fingerprints to a transaction having a certain date. To achieve this, Woleet builds a cryptographic structure that allows multiple fingerprints to be put together in a single transaction.

The use of Woleet has many benefits:

Read More

Load European Cybersecurity

Bountyfactory.io : What about the legal features ?

Bountyfactory.io – the first European Bug Bounty platform – was launched in early 2016.

Unlike some other platforms, Bountyfactory.io presents some specific and legal features that are designed to strengthen its relevance, security and legitimacy.

Above all, Bountyfactory.io focuses on security and legal framework :

Our Servers are based in Europe. Therefore, No data exposure to the US services via FISA, Patriot Act, Freedom Act.

Read More

The Internet of Elevators, of Cars, of Weapons !

lift

Have you ever watched The Lift ? A Dutch horror movie by director Dick Maas about an intelligent ( or smart ?) and murderous elevator starting a killing spree. (Source : wikipedia)

Scary, isn’t it ?

Beyond fiction, the film “The Lift” aimed at questioning technology, systems you can not regain control over.

Nowadays, we are told about the benefits of design thinking, internet of things and their tremendous power in terms of digital and economic development… Oh wait.

Unfortunately, the Internet of Things is driven by marketing ravenous hyenas and very few IoT companies are inspired by – what we could call – the Security Design Thinking.

nebula_of-things

Today, within the Internet of Things, Auto Industry has to struggle to prevent itself from being hacked both by criminals and by their inner blind appetite for market at the expense of their duty in the field of security.

Imagine the antithesis of the legendary film “Rebel without a cause” where the hero no longer rides a car as a symbol of freedom but he’s the prisoner of a runaway wagon.

The revelations concerning the recent fraud on the behalf of  Volkswagen – by the way VW is not an isolated case – highlighted what is at stake in terms of security in the fabulous world of the Internet of Cars.

Before reaching the point of no return, Cars companies and end users should deeply consider the following thoughts :

Read More

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén